Vigil Honor

The Vigil Honor is a high mark of distinction and recognition reserved for those Arrowmen who, by reason of exceptional service, personal effort, and unselfish interest, have made distinguished contributions beyond the immediate responsibilities.

Under no circumstances should tenure in Scouting or the Order of the Arrow nor family legacy be considered as reason enough for a Vigil Honor recommendation.

In order to be eligible for recommendation to the National Order of the Arrow Committee for the Vigil Honor, an Arrowman must serve a minimum of 2 years as a Brotherhood member.

A lodge may nominate a maximum of 2% of their registered Arrowmen once a year. At least 50% of all nominated must be under 21 at the time of nomination.

Vigil nominations are open to all Quelqueshoe Lodge members in the fall and the Vigil selection committee votes on the recipients. The recipients are then recognized at the Winter Ordeal. These honored Arrowmen are then invited to participate in the Vigil induction which is the first weekend in January.

Vigil Honor Members

Year Name Vigil Name Translation
1955 Gordon Inlay -unknown- Singing Eagle
1962 Paul Agner Papesu Patient One
1962 Buddy Bouquet Sakima Chief
1962 Ike Hall Jr. Leke Loyal One
1965 Richard Fuselier Wewingtionheet Talker
1965 Robert Judd Gentgeen Dancer
1965 William Mitchell Achowaldgen Worker
1966 Raymond Clark Netopalis Warrior
1966 Donald Dees Achewon Strong One
1966 Gerald Gibson Luppoewagon Witty One
1966 Claudius Mayo Apendamen One Who Enjoys
1966 Gilbert Myers Genachgihat Overseer
1967 Jerry Clark Nianque Wildcat
1967 Garry Davis Pakantschiechen Accomplished One
1967 Carl Dees Wilalogewagon One Who Does Good Work
1967 Dan Whelchel Pendamen One Who Understands
1968 Jody Cole Actschinkhalen One Who Persuades
1968 Matt Dees Ajapeu Buck
1968 Wallace Stroud Achowalogen Hard Worker
1969 Larry Chaisson Segachtek Ardent One
1969 Mark Deiter Allohakasin One Who Instructs
1969 Richard Lee Wulantowagan One Who Has Good Spirit
1969 Charles Litteral Mawachpo Collector
1969 Jerry Stroud Nipahwochwen Night Traveler
1969 Tom Stroud Elemussit He Who Goes Away
1970 Robert Brown Wipungwey Brown
1970 Johnny Segura Jr. Sachgachpoon Cook
1971 James Collins Pennauweleman Thoughtful One
1972 Daniel Saucier Achgiguwen Noisy One
1972 Erine Smith Leke He Who Is True
1975 Keith Stafford Alchimuin One Who Rests
1976 Kelly Dean Moschakantpeu Bald-Headed One
1976 Jospeh Tupper Wallemunsit Cattle Owner
1977 Stuart Bonnin Witschemen Helpful One
1977 David Duplechian Kschamehellan Fast Runner
1977 Cliff Hazel Luppdewagan Witty One
1977 Bob Perry Gilkissin Laughing One
1978 John Bonnin Allpuepi Hat
1978 Mark Cardinal Mehokquiman Red Bird
1978 Bentley LaFleur Amatshipuis Turkey Buzzard
1978 Scott Perry Tschitgussin Silent One
1979 Niel Carter Machtagen Fighter
1979 Keith Greenlee Tuple Turtle
1979 Eddie Hebert Gischihan One Who Creates With Hand
1979 Mark Lemaire Apensuwi Enjoyable One
1980 Thomas Blasingame Achowelwendam Deep Thinker
1980 Justin Broussard Lachpiechism Fast Speaker
1980 Kent Campbell Kisinelendam Care Free One
1981 John Barnes Gischitehen Determined One
1981 Ronald Cobb Takachsin Leader
1981 Dean Day Mowichleu Wild Dove
1981 Patrick Lechtenburg Gunaquot Tall One
1981 Nielson Morgan Klanhattenamin Calm-Minded One
1982 John T. Haifley Memhallmund Trader
1982 Dave Kandik Pohonasin Drum Beater
1982 James Tarver III Natoochton Inquiring One
1982 David Anders Nagatamen One Who Can Be Trusted
1983 Peter Castillo Giskhaouen Woodcutter
1983 Leighton Greenlee Leke Loyal One
1983 Robert Falgoust Willapeju Honorable One
1983 James Tarver Jr. Elouwit Hunter
1983 Wilbert LeDoux Witscheman Helpful One
1983 John Green Kittakima Great King
1984 Richard Cole Jr. Negatamen Reliable One
1984 Aaron Tarver Achowalogen Hard Worker
1984 Bradley Durouso Netami First
1984 Harold Creel Elgixin Worthy One
1984 Richard Stockrider Achgeketum Teacher
1985 Vernon Morgan Jr. Klamhattenauiw Calm-Minded One
1985 Larry Nelson Chuppelat Water, Deep Water
1985 Donn Seymour Wischiyin Active One
1985 Morris Garner Ashgisuwen Lively One
1985 Eric Moreau Ktemaque Beaver
1986 Steve McLaughlin Achgiki Elangomat Companion
1986 George McLaughlin Ahotasu Beloved
1986 Kevin Brewer Schachachgapewi Honest One
1986 Andrew Gray Leke Olsittam Different One
1986 Scott Hayes Gettemagelensit Humble One
1988 Jeffrey Melhorn Wowoatam Skillful One
1988 Craig Norton Nipahwochwen Traveler, Night Traveler
1988 Leonard Myers Gisklaquen Woodcutter
1988 Russell Roberts Ksukquamallsin Perplexed One
1989 W. Scott Flenniken Nachgohuman One Who Sings
1989 Christopher Franks Guttgenneman One Who Gives Back
1989 Chris Gray -unknown- Badger
1989 Daniel Houston Achpamsin Machque Hiking Bear
1989 Kent McInnis -unknown- Dancer
1990 Audrick Juneau Welilissit Pious One
1990 Ray Maylen Klamachpin Quiet One
1991 Eric Hartman -unknown- Elder Brother
1991 Raymond Maylen -unknown- Fireman
1991 Vinson Mouser Lauchsoheen Memsochet Happy Traveler
1991 Tommie Reon Klamachpin Quiet One
1991 Jason Robbins -unknown- Woodpecker
1992 Rick Fournier Kschochwen Walker, Fast Walker
1992 Roland Lejeune Wulalogewagen One Who Does Good Work
1992 Ethan Miller Ajanhelendam Indifferent One
1993 Richard Lejeune Witschindin One Who Assists
1993 Warner Miller Elgigunkhaki One Who Is Big And Wide
1993 Chris Perkins Allohakasin One Who Instructs
1993 David Stewart Klamachpin Achowalogen Quiet Worker
1994 Richard Roy Wischixin One Who Exerts Himself
1994 Ty Roach Wilawi Nosogamen Valuable Follower
1994 Leonard Fontenot Amangi Wixhetschik Big Builder
1994 Jeremy Walters Klamhattenamin One Of Calm Mind
1995 Michael DeLeon Amangi Widee Big Heart
1995 Charley Gill Achgiguwen Achowalogen Jocular Worker
1995 Patsy Lejeune Kschippenhellen Wenitschanit Strong Current Parent
1995 Andy McGregor Pischk Night Hawk
1997 Bob Rondeau Alachumoagan Restless One
1997 Eric Prater Lachauweleman He Who Is Concerned
1997 Ramona Miller Anatschiton One Who Cares
1997 Allan Richards Nagatamen One Who Can Be Trusted
1997 Beverly Robbins Witscheman Helpful One
1997 Josh Stone Leke Loyal One
1998 Andy Chapman Natoochton Inquiring One
1998 Michael Clayton Sr. Klamachpin Quiet One
1998 Michael Clayton Jr. Achewon Strong One
1998 Billy Chastain Achowalogen Hard Worker
1998 Richard Chastain -unknown- -unknown-
1998 Richard McGregory Kikehuwet Doctor
1998 Butch Robbins Clamhattenmogan Steady One
1999 Carl Dees Wulamallessin Happy One
1999 Johnny Barmore Guttgennemen He Who Gives Back
1999 Jason Trahan Meechgalhulquot Red-Headed One
1999 Jason Fisher Nuwinhi Willing One
1999 Justin Abshire Kschiechek Ganschiechsin Clean One Who Cries Aloud
1999 Ian Mundt Weuchsowagan One Who Has Knowledge
2000 Clay Kirkpatrick Wulaptonen He Who Speaks Favorably
2000 Troy Hoffpauir Matowagan He Who Has Spiritual Power
2000 Joe Castro Alachimuin He Who Rests
2000 Rick Sprigg Wulihan He Who Does Good For Others
2001 Ben Foster Machelensin Leke Mos High-Minded Loyal Moose
2001 Phillip Oliver Lippoe Achgeketam Experienced Teacher
2001 James Hebert Nendawen Aschowen Torch Carrier Who Swims Swiftly
2001 Randy Hebert Tachpachiwi Sachgaohiocm Modest Cook
2001 Bryan Feather Ehaluchsit Meechgalhuquot Papaches Mighty Red-Headed Woodpecker
2001 Richard Bottini Suken Ktemaque Mizin Black Beaver Eater
2002 Wayne Bonney Witscheman Lowaneu Helpful One From The North
2002 Richard "J.L." Bottini Jr. Alachimoagan Genigeen Restless Dancer
2002 Sam Chapman Gegeyjunbet Wulantowagan Chief Of The Spirits
2002 Kaice Farhat Lauchsoheen He Who Makes Others Happy
2002 Max Sprigg Achgiki Nachgohoman Jesting One Who Sings
2003 Gabriel Bottini Achgameu Gilkissin Wide Laughing One
2003 Chris Castete Kittakima Anicus Great King Ground Squirrel
2003 Mark Hanudel Klamhattemanin One Of Calm Mind
2003 Josh Prudhomme Gischenaxdin Gawi Prepared Badger
2004 Nathan Ullom Apensuwi Wischixin Enjoyable One Who Exerts Himself
2004 Scott Hendricks Glakelendam Tgauchain Excited Friendly One
2004 Leonard Fontenot Lilchpin Gischilam Diligent One Who Creates With Hand
2005 Jeff Fruge Sasappis Wewingtonheel Firefly Who Is A Babbler
2005 Jacob Fontenot Ksinachpin Najundam Leisurely One Who Carries A Load
2005 Gidget Hendricks Nagatamen Papenaowelendam Reliable One Who Gets Attention
2005 Thomas Ullom Achgiiki Machelensiin High-Minded Jesting One
2006 Brett Chapman Takachsin Wunita Leader Who Knows How
2006 Joel Dees Gebtschaat Mamchachwelendam Clown Who Endures Pain
2006 Justin Ullom Achewon Ahowoapewi Strong One Who Endures
2006 Legare Clement Takachsin Weuchsowagan Leader With Knowledge
2007 David Day Apatschin He Who Returns
2007 Phoenix Maggiore Lungwamen Dreamer
2007 Ernest Maggiore Allouchsit Witatschimoisin Mighty Adviser
2007 Lee McSpadden Woakus Gray Fox
2008 Daniel Wygoda Segachtek Ardent One
2008 Randall Unson Lilchpin Gentgeen Diligent Dancer
2008 Pam Dartez Ohsittam Anatschiton Believer Who Cares
2008 Brandon Hart Photasu Witawemotpanni Beloved One Who Aides
2009 Colby Broussard Gettmagelensit Klamachpin Humble Quiet One
2009 Kodey Kershaw Amendchewagan Achgeketum Stubborn Teacher
2009 Ryan Johnston Nuwingi Wihungen Willing One Who Sacrifices
2010 Roy Billodeau Gischhatteu Walalogwagan Ready One Who Does Good Work
2010 Taylor O'Quain Gischileu He Who Has Proven True
2010 Robbie Broussard Nagatamen Allohakasin Reliable One Who Instructs
2012 Chayden Cormier Wulatenamuwi Allogagen Happy Servant
2012 Jeremi Edwards Langomuwinaxin Elogamagussit Friendly Messenger
2012 Juanita Morgan Genachigihan Gahowen Caring Mother
2013 David Billodeau Tschitani Elauwit Strong Hunter
2013 John Williams Sakima Allogagan Nehellatank Chief who is a servant of the Lord
2013 Kete Lanty -unknown- Sailor Doing Good For Others
2014 Brandon Brewer Weuschowagan Nimiwanachen Knowledgeable One On A Journey
2014 Doug Brackbill Tqauchin Pichpemmethet Friendly Preacher
2014 J. C. Land Nutiket Tindevchen Guardians of Fire
2015 Adam Wagster Gebtschat Mikindamen Wulaloaewagan Fool Who Does Good Work
2018 Patrick Juno Gilkissin Wulalogewagon Laughing One Who Does Good Work