Navigation

Vigil Honor Members

The Vigil Honor is a high mark of distinction and recognition reserved for those Arrowmen who, by reason of exceptional service, personal effort, and unselfish interest, have made distinguished contributions beyond the immediate responsibilities of their position or office to one or more of the following: their lodge, the Order of the Arrow, Scouting, or their Scout Camp. Under no circumstances should tenure in Scouting or the Order of the Arrow be considered as reason enough for a Vigil Honor recommendation.

The Vigil Honor is the highest honor that the Order of the Arrow can bestow upon its members for service to lodge, council, and Scouting. It dates from the year 1915, when founder E. Urner Goodman became the first Vigil Honor member. Since then, thousands of members have been given this honor.

 The following Arrowmen of Quelqueshoe Lodge have been bestowed with the Vigil Honor:  

 

 

YEAR NAME VIGIL NAME TRANSLATION
1955 Gordon Inlay   Singing Eagle
1962 Paul Agner Papesu Patient One
  Buddy Bouquet Sakima Chief
  Ike Hall Jr. Leke Loyal One
1963      
1964      
1965 Richard Fuselier Wewingtionheet Talker
  Robert Judd Gentgeen Dancer
  William Mitchell Achowaldgen Worker
1966 Raymond Clark Netopalis Warrior
  Donald Dees Achewon Strong One
  Gerald Gibson Luppoewagon Witty One
  Claudius Mayo Apendamen One Who Enjoys
  Gilbert Myers Genachgihat Overseer
1967 Jerry Clark Nianque Wildcat
  Garry Davis Pakantschiechen Accomplished One
  Carl Dees Wilalogewagon One Who Does Good Work
  Dan Whelchel Pendamen One Who Understands
1968 Jody Cole Actschinkhalen One Who Persuades
  Matt Dees Ajapeu Buck
  Wallace Stroud Achowalogen Hard Worker
1969 Larry Chaisson Segachtek Ardent One
  Mark Deiter Allohakasin One Who Instructs
  Richard Lee Wulantowagan One Who Has Good Spirit
  Charles Litteral Mawachpo Collector
  Jerry Stroud Nipahwochwen Night Traveler
  Tom Stroud Elemussit He Who Goes Away
1970 Robert Brown Wipungwey Brown
  Johnny Segura Jr. Sachgachpoon Cook
1971 James Collins Pennauweleman Thoughtful One
1972 Daniel Saucier Achgiguwen Noisy One
  Erine Smith Leke He Who Is True
1973      
1974      
1975 Keith Stafford Alchimuin One Who Rests
1976 Kelly Dean Moschakantpeu Bald-Headed One
  Jospeh Tupper Wallemunsit Cattle Owner
1977 Stuart Bonnin Witschemen Helpful One
  David Duplechian Kschamehellan Fast Runner
  Cliff Hazel Luppdewagan Witty One
  Bob Perry Gilkissin Laughing One
1978 John Bonnin Allpuepi Hat
  Mark Cardinal Mehokquiman Red Bird
  Bentley LaFleur Amatshipuis Turkey Buzzard
  Scott Perry Tschitgussin Silent One
1979 Niel Carter Machtagen Fighter
  Keith Greenlee Tuple Turtle
  Eddie Hebert Gischihan One Who Creates With Hand
  Mark Lemaire Apensuwi Enjoyable One
1980 Thomas Blasingame Achowelwendam Deep Thinker
  Justin Broussard Lachpiechism Fast Speaker
  Kent Campbell Kisinelendam Care Free One
1981 John Barnes Gischitehen Determined One
  Ronald Cobb Takachsin Leader
  Dean Day Mowichleu Wild Dove
  Patrick Lechtenburg Gunaquot Tall One
  Nielson Morgan Klanhattenamin Calm-Minded One
1982 John T. Haifley Memhallmund Trader
  Dave Kandik Pohonasin Drum Beater
  James Tarver III Natoochton Inquiring One
  David Anders Nagatamen One Who Can Be Trusted
1983 Peter Castillo Giskhaouen Woodcutter
  Leighton Greenlee Leke Loyal One
  Robert Falgoust Willapeju Honorable One
  James Tarver Jr. Elouwit Hunter
  Wilbert LeDoux Witscheman Helpful One
  John Green Kittakima Great King
1984 Richard Cole Jr. Negatamen Reliable One
  Aaron Tarver Achowalogen Hard Worker
  Bradley Durouso Netami First
  Harold Creel Elgixin Worthy One
  Richard Stockrider Achgeketum Teacher
1985 Vernon Morgan Jr. Klamhattenauiw Calm-Minded One
  Larry Nelson Chuppelat Water, Deep Water
  Donn Seymour Wischiyin Active One
  Morris Garner Ashgisuwen Lively One
  Eric Moreau Ktemaque Beaver
1986 Steve McLaughlin Achgiki Elangomat Companion
  George McLaughlin Ahotasu Beloved
  Kevin Brewer Schachachgapewi Honest One
  Andrew Gray Leke Olsittam Different One
  Scott Hayes Gettemagelensit Humble One
1987      
1988 Jeffrey Melhorn Wowoatam Skillful One
  Craig Norton Nipahwochwen Traveler, Night Traveler
  Leonard Myers Gisklaquen Woodcutter
  Russell Roberts Ksukquamallsin Perplexed One
1989 W. Scott Flenniken Nachgohuman One Who Sings
  Christopher Franks Guttgenneman One Who Gives Back
  Chris Gray   Badger
  Daniel Houston Achpamsin Machque Hiking Bear
  Kent McInnis   Dancer
1990 Audrick Juneau Welilissit Pious One
  Ray Maylen Klamachpin Quiet One
1991 Eric Hartman   Elder Brother
  Raymond Maylen   Fireman
  Vinson Mouser Lauchsoheen Memsochet Happy Traveler
  Tommie Reon Klamachpin Quiet One
  Jason Robbins   Woodpecker
1992 Rick Fournier Kschochwen Walker, Fast Walker
  Roland Lejeune Wulalogewagen One Who Does Good Work
  Ethan Miller Ajanhelendam Indifferent One
1993 Richard Lejeune Witschindin One Who Assists
  Warner Miller Elgigunkhaki One Who Is Big And Wide
  Chris Perkins Allohakasin One Who Instructs
  David Stewart Klamachpin Achowalogen Quiet Worker
1994 Richard Roy Wischixin One Who Exerts Himself
  Ty Roach Wilawi Nosogamen Valuable Follower
  Leonard Fontenot Amangi Wixhetschik Big Builder
  Jeremy Walters Klamhattenamin One Of Calm Mind
1995 Michael DeLeon Amangi Widee Big Heart
  Charley Gill Achgiguwen Achowalogen Jocular Worker
  Patsy Lejeune Kschippenhellen Wenitschanit Strong Current Parent
  Andy McGregor Pischk Night Hawk
1996      
1997 Bob Rondeau Alachumoagan Restless One
  Eric Prater Lachauweleman He Who Is Concerned
  Ramona Miller Anatschiton One Who Cares
  Allan Richards Nagatamen One Who Can Be Trusted
  Beverly Robbins Witscheman Helpful One
  Josh Stone Leke Loyal One
1998 Andy Chapman Natoochton Inquiring One
  Michael Clayton Sr. Klamachpin Quiet One
  Michael Clayton Jr. Achewon Strong One
  Billy Chastain Achowalogen Hard Worker
  Richard Chastain    
  Richard McGregory Kikehuwet Doctor
  Butch Robbins Clamhattenmogan Steady One
1999 Carl Dees Wulamallessin Happy One
  Johnny Barmore Guttgennemen He Who Gives Back
  Jason Trahan Meechgalhulquot Red-Headed One
  Jason Fisher Nuwinhi Willing One
  Justin Abshire Kschiechek Ganschiechsin Clean One Who Cries Aloud
  Ian Mundt Weuchsowagan One Who Has Knowledge
2000 Clay Kirkpatrick Wulaptonen He Who Speaks Favorably
  Troy Hoffpauir Matowagan He Who Has Spiritual Power
  Joe Castro Alachimuin He Who Rests
  Rick Sprigg Wulihan He Who Does Good For Others
2001 Ben Foster Machelensin Leke Mos High-Minded Loyal Moose
  Phillip Oliver Lippoe Achgeketam Experienced Teacher
  James Hebert Nendawen Aschowen Torch Carrier Who Swims Swiftly
  Randy Hebert Tachpachiwi Sachgaohiocm Modest Cook
  Bryan Feather   Mighty Red-Headed Woodpecker
  Richard Bottini Suken Ktemaque Mizin Black Beaver Eater
2002 Wayne Bonney Witscheman Lowaneu Helpful One From The North
  Richard "J.L." Bottini Jr. Alachimoagan Genigeen Restless Dancer
  Sam Chapman Gegeyjunbet Wulantowagan Chief Of The Spirits
  Kaice Farhat Lauchsoheen He Who Makes Others Happy
  Max Sprigg Achgiki Nachgohoman Jesting One Who Sings
2003 Gabriel Bottini Achgameu Gilkissin Wide Laughing One
  Chris Castete Kittakima Anicus Great King Ground Squirrel
  Mark Hanudel Klamhattemanin One Of Calm Mind
  Josh Prudhomme Gischenaxdin Gawi Prepared Badger
2004 Nathan Ullom Apensuwi Wischixin Enjoyable One Who Exerts Himself
  Scott Hendricks Glakelendam Tgauchain Excited Friendly One
  Leonard Fontenot Lilchpin Gischilam Diligent One Who Creates With Hand
2005 Jeff Fruge Sasappis Wewingtonheel Firefly Who Is A Babbler
  Jacob Fontenot Ksinachpin Najundam Leisurely One Who Carries A Load
  Gidget Hendricks Nagatamen Papenaowelendam Reliable One Who Gets Attention
  Thomas Ullom Achgiiki Machelensiin High-Minded Jesting One
2006 Brett Chapman Takachsin Wunita Leader Who Knows How
  Joel Dees Gebtschaat Mamchachwelendam Clown Who Endures Pain
  Justin Ullom Achewon Ahowoapewi Strong One Who Endures
  Legare Clement Takachsin Weuchsowagan Leader With Knowledge
2007 David Day Apatschin He Who Returns
  Phoenix Maggiore Lungwamen Dreamer
  Ernest Maggiore Allouchsit Witatschimoisin Mighty Adviser
  Lee McSpadden Woakus Gray Fox
2008 Daniel Wygoda Segachtek Ardent One
  Randall Unson Lilchpin Gentgeen Diligent Dancer
  Pam Dartez Ohsittam Anatschiton Believer Who Cares
  Brandon Hart Photasu Witawemotpanni Beloved One Who Aides
2009 Colby Broussard Gettmagelensit Klamachpin Humble Quiet One
  Kodey Kershaw Amendchewagan Achgeketum Stubborn Teacher
  Ryan Johnston Nuwingi Wihungen Willing One Who Sacrifices
2010 Roy Billodeau Gischhatteu Walalogwagan Ready One Who Does Good Work
  Taylor O'Quain Gischileu He Who Has Proven True
  Robbie Broussard Nagatamen Allohakasin Reliable One Who Instructs
2011      
2012 Chayden Cormier Wulatenamuwi Allogagen Happy Servant
  Jeremi Edwards Langomuwinaxin Elogamagussit Friendly Messenger
  Juanita Morgan Genachigihan Gahowen Caring Mother

2013

 

 

2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

David Billodeau

John Williams

Kete Lanty                                                            

Brandon Brewer

Doug Brackbill 

J. C. Land

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                     

Tschitani Elauwit

Sakima Allogagan Nehellatank

 

 

 Tqauchin Pichpemmethet

 Nutiket Tindevchen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Strong Hunter

Chief who is a servant of the Lord

 Sailor Doing Good For Others

 

 Friendly Preacher

 Guardians of Fire